Individual Awards and Recognition

The Individual Awards are presented each year to recognize members within the organization who exhibit leadership and have demonstrated a commitment to BOMA/Suburban Chicago. Recipients display a continued desire to get involved, encourage others' involvement, and are always working to strengthen our Association. 

Individual Awards Recognize:

  • Member of the Year
  • Associate Member of the Year
  • Engineer of the Year
  • Emerging Leader of the Year
  • Lifetime Achievement

Award Recipients

Member of the Year:

  • 2020 - Denise Olalde
  • 2019 - Jeffrey Wingert, RPA
  • 2018 - David Narey, CPM
  • 2017 - Chris Wilimitis, LEED-AP
  • 2016 - Kim Place, RPA, LEED-AP
  • 2015 - Suzanne Boryscka, RPA
  • 2014 - Anne Persaud, RPA
  • 2013 - Maggie Amaya, FMA, RPA, JLL 
  • 2012 - Roxanne Soden
  • 2011 - J. Raymond Gallivan, RPA
  • 2010 - Melissa Jones, LEED-AP
  • 2009 - Catherine Carlson, RPA
  • 2008 - Bruce Larson, FMA
  • 2007 - Steven J. Hrbek, RPA
  • 2006 - Nancy Lucht, RPA
  • 2005 - Sue Anderson, RPA
  • 2004 - Carol Hale, RPA
  • 2003 - John Lambrecht, RPA
  • 2002 - Richard P. Marino, RPA
  • 2001 - John Neiweem

Associate Member of the Year:

  • 2020 - Andy Murray, Active Roofing Company, Inc.
  • 2019 - Tim Chimack, Rose Paving LLC
  • 2018 - Tom Frye, MBA, Harvard Maintenance, Inc. 
  • 2017 - Elizabeth Schuttler, Victor Construction Co., Inc.
  • 2016 - Andy Murray, Wild Goose Chase-Canine Detection & Inspection Services, LLC
  • 2015 - Max Andrews, Matting by Design
  • 2014 - Jennifer Varkalis, Air Comfort Corporation
  • 2013 - Megan Burns, DeliTime, LLC/Corporate Affair Catering
  • 2012 - Susan Hagberg, Wild Goose Chase-Canine Detection & Inspection Services, LLC
  • 2011 - Paul Zaccarine, Mimosa Interior Landscape
  • 2010 - Brett Simpson, North American Corporation
  • 2009 - Bruce Church, Hard Surface Solutions
  • 2008 - Jan Wemple, Moore Landscapes, Inc.
  • 2007 - Dean MacMorris, Night Light, Inc.
  • 2006 - Michael Collins, J.C. Restoration,Inc.
  • 2005 - Thomas Hartel, Valley Fire Protection Systems, LLC
  • 2003 - Michael E. Condon, Professional Maintenance, Inc.
  • 2004 - Ronald Trochuck, DP Systems
  • 2002 - Mark Huston, Atomatic Mechanical Services, Inc.
  • 2001 - Paul Zaccarine, Mimosa Interior Landscape

Engineer(s) of the Year:

  • 2020 - Luke Hannon
  • 2018 - Tom Noonan
  • 2017 - Dan Riley, LEED GA, SMT, SMA
  • 2016 - James Petry
  • 2015 - Tony Soltys
  • 2014 - Jim Gajewski
  • 2013 - Rick Barnett
  • 2012 - George Kowalski
  • 2011 - Kelly Breasbois
  • 2010 - Bernie Nash
  • 2009 - Miguel Perez
  • 2008 - Phil John
  • 2007 - Brian Sanford
  • 2006 - Jim Williams
  • 2005 - John Millhuff, RPA, FMA, SMA 2005
  • 2004 - Team of: David Braun, Joe Priolo, Len Wasilewski, Greg Worosz
  • 2003 - Gary Kocher

Emerging Leader of the Year:

  • 2020 - Sarah Voska
  • 2019 – Jennifer Cook
  • 2018  Carlie Stogis
  • 2017 Lindy Schrik, LEED-AP
  • 2016 Dan Flores, LEED-AP
  • 2015 Kristin Bush
  • 2014 Jonelle Dzikowicz, RPA, LEED GA

*Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2020 - Deborah Pyznarski, RPA
  • 2019 Tom Kelly
  • 2018 Kimberly DeFily, RPA
  • 2017 Bruce Church
*The Lifetime Achievement Award is presented when deemed appropriate, but not necessarily on an annual basis. The selection of an honoree is at the discretion of the Awards and Recognition Committee.

*Presidents Award:

  • 2019 Lisa Krumwiede, LEED GA
  • 2018 – Bruce Larson, FMA
  • 2018 Tom Frye, MBA
  • 2016 – Andy Murray
  • 2016 – Deb Pyznarski, RPA
  • 2016 – Linda Hallberg
  • 2012 – Nancy Ross, FMA, RPA
  • 2007 Paul Zaccarine, Mimosa Interior Landscape

*The Presidents Award is presented when deemed appropriate, but not necessarily on an annual basis. The selection of an honoree is at the discretion of the seated president of the association.


2020 Award Winners

Member of the Year
Denise Olalde
, Inland Commercial Real Estate Services, LLC


Associate of the Year
 Andy Murray, Active Roofing Company, Inc.


Engineer of the Year
Luke Hannon, NAI Hiffman


Emerging Leader of the Year
Sarah Voska, Bluestem Ecological Services


Lifetime Achievement Award

Deborah Pyznarski, RPA, Lincoln Property Company


Congratulations to the 2020
Annual Award Honorees! 

 


BOMA/Suburban Chicago
1515 E. Woodfield Rd, Suite 110
Schaumburg IL 60173

Phone: (847) 995-0970
Fax: (847) 995-0971
boma@bomasuburbanchicago.com




SOCIAL MEDIA LINKS


BOMA/Suburban Chicago is
federated with 

BOMA International

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software